[SOLVED] INSERT INTO zz_replay1

Game development with Board Game Arena Studio
User avatar
Rudolf
Posts: 547
Joined: 24 December 2011, 23:04

[SOLVED] INSERT INTO zz_replay1

Postby Rudolf » 07 September 2015, 22:14

Hello again,
I changed a bit the dbSQL file, I get this

Code: Select all

Unexpected error: Error while processing SQL request: INSERT INTO zz_replay1_tdo (`id`,`tdo_loc`,`tdo_y`,`tdo_card`) SELECT `id`,`tdo_loc`,`tdo_y`,`tdo_card` FROM tdo Unknown column 'tdo_card' in 'field list'

I've deleted the field tdo_card from tdo, express stop and I restart a new game, and each time I've got this message.

How I get ride of this error message? ... cannot continue with this.

thanks.
Last edited by Rudolf on 13 September 2015, 14:04, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
pikiou
Posts: 389
Joined: 03 October 2011, 05:36

Re: INSERT INTO zz_replay1

Postby pikiou » 08 September 2015, 03:02

zz_replay1 tables are duplicates of tables that you created at the start of the game. They are ment to be used for undos or loading a saved state or whatever.
Anyway if you modify the structures of your MySQL tables, you should modify their zz_replayX duplicates as well. Or just start another table.

User avatar
Rudolf
Posts: 547
Joined: 24 December 2011, 23:04

Re: INSERT INTO zz_replay1

Postby Rudolf » 08 September 2015, 19:04

yes I understood it's Save/Load 1 DB, but
yesterday, even starting a new table, I had this problem... don't know why... but today it's ok...

User avatar
Rudolf
Posts: 547
Joined: 24 December 2011, 23:04

Re: INSERT INTO zz_replay1

Postby Rudolf » 13 September 2015, 14:03

I understood why...
the behaviour is like that if you:
- save an actual state of the game
- don't close the game
- change dbmodel
- close the game.

even you restart a new table, you've got this error.
even closing browser.
you wait some minutes, and it seems to be corrected. maybe a daemon that corrects this?

To avoid this bahaviour,
before changing dbmodel, close current game.

User avatar
czuger
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 February 2015, 07:08

Re: [SOLVED] INSERT INTO zz_replay1

Postby czuger » 14 December 2018, 17:37

Hello,

Thanks for this info. At least I know how to avoid it.

Any clue to fix the issue (other than wait :) )


Return to “Developers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest