Invisible camels?

Forum rules
Please DO NOT POST BUGS on this forum. Please report (and vote) bugs on : https://boardgamearena.com/#!bugs
User avatar
CB Droege
Posts: 93
Joined: 30 November 2012, 02:26
Location: Munich
Contact:

Invisible camels?

Postby CB Droege » 26 July 2017, 18:34

Before I post it as a bug, I want to make sure: We're supposed to be able to see all of the opponent's camels on the table, right?

dudi2
Posts: 87
Joined: 05 December 2015, 20:30

Re: Invisible camels?

Postby dudi2 » 26 July 2017, 20:01

From section "Reminders and Notes" of the manual (page 7/8, http://www.gameworks.ch/2010/pdf/JAIPUR_GB.pdf):

Players are not required to let their opponent know how many
camels they possess.

User avatar
Jest Phulin
Posts: 552
Joined: 08 July 2013, 21:50

Re: Invisible camels?

Postby Jest Phulin » 26 July 2017, 22:04

Just expanding on dudi2's comment:
A player needs to let the opponent know if they have 0 or more than 0 camels. But, just like any other good, it is up to the opponent to keep track of exactly what that number is. The starting number can easily be determined from the cards in hand after the initial deal. This prevents such play as taking camels on the last turn of a round to get the camel token by 1 camel, rather than selling goods worth less than 5 points. (Or, alternatively, not taking them when you would have gained the camel token, but instead selling something worth less than 5....)

User avatar
CB Droege
Posts: 93
Joined: 30 November 2012, 02:26
Location: Munich
Contact:

Re: Invisible camels?

Postby CB Droege » 27 July 2017, 12:21

Okay, but sometimes it seems to be showing me some or all of my opponent's camels, but sometimes it isn't? How does it decide?

User avatar
Jest Phulin
Posts: 552
Joined: 08 July 2013, 21:50

Re: Invisible camels?

Postby Jest Phulin » 27 July 2017, 23:39

I've never seen it show more than 1. Again, I think it should show either 0 or "more than 0."
Do you have screenshots of it showing more than 1? If it does show more than 1, that is a bug and should be reported on the bugs page.

Also, is it seen in 2D mode or 3D mode?


Return to “Jaipur”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest