Is hand limit really 7 . . . or . . . ?

Forum rules
Please DO NOT POST BUGS on this forum. Please report (and vote) bugs on : https://boardgamearena.com/#!bugs
User avatar
Janetta
Posts: 9
Joined: 28 April 2017, 04:06

Is hand limit really 7 . . . or . . . ?

Postby Janetta » 28 June 2018, 23:01

It has been quite a while since I played Jaipur and I want to introduce the game to a new player . . . so I have been watching some games in progress.

On more than one occasion I have seen hands increase to 8 . . . 9 . . . even 10 cards! How can this be since the rules state that the hand limit is 7 cards?

What am I missing?

User avatar
ollyfish2002
Posts: 206
Joined: 29 January 2015, 09:32

Re: Is hand limit really 7 . . . or . . . ?

Postby ollyfish2002 » 29 June 2018, 13:37

Hello
Can you give a table number that we can see it too ?

User avatar
Janetta
Posts: 9
Joined: 28 April 2017, 04:06

Re: Is hand limit really 7 . . . or . . . ?

Postby Janetta » 29 June 2018, 17:00

I had to lurk around a bit . . . but I've got a table number for you.

#41614916

Twice during this game I could see that one of the players had 8 cards in hand . . . right around 44% to 47% and again at about 54%.

Red Nebula
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 February 2018, 22:56

Re: Is hand limit really 7 . . . or . . . ?

Postby Red Nebula » 29 June 2018, 17:57

I didn't see anything wrong on that table. Maybe you missed this from the rules:
Camels do not count towards the 7 card hand limit.

Or give the exact move number :)

User avatar
Janetta
Posts: 9
Joined: 28 April 2017, 04:06

Re: Is hand limit really 7 . . . or . . . ?

Postby Janetta » 30 June 2018, 00:40

I'd really like to find an example of a 9 or 10 card hand . . . when it is spread out, it encroaches on the camel herd!

I will post the table # and include the turn # as well.

User avatar
Janetta
Posts: 9
Joined: 28 April 2017, 04:06

Re: Is hand limit really 7 . . . or . . . ?

Postby Janetta » 30 June 2018, 01:23

Just now as I watched table #41625400 in progress there were several times when one player had 8 cards in hand, once 9 cards in hand . . . and once 10 cards in hand! This is how it appeared to me while I was watching the live game.

I found the game after it was completed and watched a replay of it . . . there was never a time when a player had more than 7 cards in hand. I had marked down the turn # . . . nope . . . every time there were only 7 in hand . . . not 8 or 9 or 10 which I could see when I watched the game live in progress!

So . . . perhaps the glitch is with my eyes . . . I don't think so . . . the display of cards in hand grew to the point of covering the camel herd when 10 cards were in hand! There is no mistaking a camel herd being covered by cards.

Apparently, when the players were playing they only saw the actual cards in their hands. For some reason I saw more cards than were really there . . . odd.

I don't really want to spend much more time chasing around for this . . . but if I do see any number of cards more than 7 in a Jaipur hand, I will take a screenshot. Would a screenshot be valuable . . . and if so, to whom shall I send it?

Red Nebula
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 February 2018, 22:56

Re: Is hand limit really 7 . . . or . . . ?

Postby Red Nebula » 30 June 2018, 15:01

Yes, a screenshot would help. In this case report the bug using this page https://en.boardgamearena.com/#!bugs You can find this link on the forum's main page and on top of each thread. Also on top of this thread.

User avatar
RicardoRix
Posts: 226
Joined: 29 April 2012, 23:43

Re: Is hand limit really 7 . . . or . . . ?

Postby RicardoRix » 30 June 2018, 20:42

it sounds most likely that it is a display issue. some games and browsers are better than others, in veggie garden for example the cards can some times stick and hover or float in weird places, and it's worse on replays.

I would guess it's showing more than 7 cards sometimes but 7 are only really there. You wouldn't be able to click and use them.


Return to “Jaipur”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest