Lost Planet: what to do when you can't place it.

Forum rules
Please DO NOT POST BUGS on this forum. Please report (and vote) bugs on : https://boardgamearena.com/bugs
Post Reply
User avatar
steve-perkins
Posts: 20
Joined: 21 May 2020, 21:45

Lost Planet: what to do when you can't place it.

Post by steve-perkins »

Hi Gaia community, I've increased tech to level 4 to place the lost planet and now discover there isn't anywhere I can place it. I've not got any QIC's to extend beyond range 4 and the placement options I've been given are not within 4 hexes of any of my empire. Unfortunately, this means that it is telling me to place the Lost Planet and then telling me I haven't the necessary resources.

There is no undo button available, is there anything I can do?
User avatar
cheval_raye
Posts: 20
Joined: 19 March 2020, 17:48

Re: Lost Planet: what to do when you can't place it.

Post by cheval_raye »

I presume this is this table : https://boardgamearena.com/3/gaiaprojec ... =280902394 . There are planty of spaces where you can place your lost planet. You have to place it in a hex where there is nothing yet : no planet, no satellite, no space station.
User avatar
steve-perkins
Posts: 20
Joined: 21 May 2020, 21:45

Re: Lost Planet: what to do when you can't place it.

Post by steve-perkins »

I haven't used the Lost Planet before, so I assumed the highlighted areas where the ones I was allowed to place it. :oops:

Your reply made me look again and now it's okay, thank you.
Post Reply

Return to “Gaia Project”