game option with minplayers not showing on higher counts

Game development with Board Game Arena Studio
Post Reply
User avatar
salty-horse
Posts: 78
Joined: 14 June 2012, 23:08

game option with minplayers not showing on higher counts

Post by salty-horse »

I have an option with this display condition:

Code: Select all

"displaycondition": [
  {
    "type": "minplayers",
    "value": 5
  }
]
My game supports up to 6 players.

If I create a table, as I increase the player count from 2, that option appears when I reach 5 players, but disappears when I go up to 6.

When I tried adding a "maxplayers" setting of 6, the option stopped appearing at any player count.

Is this expected behavior, or a bug? Am I missing something?
(I clicked the "reload game options configuration" button after each file update.)

Here's the full file:
https://github.com/salty-horse/bottleim ... tions.json
User avatar
salty-horse
Posts: 78
Joined: 14 June 2012, 23:08

Re: game option with minplayers not showing on higher counts

Post by salty-horse »

The wiki says that the value can be an array of exact values - this works fine.
But the ranged form of using minplayers and/or maxplayers with an integer value seems buggy.
User avatar
Kayvon
Posts: 353
Joined: 17 October 2011, 01:39

Re: game option with minplayers not showing on higher counts

Post by Kayvon »

I've also experienced several bugs in this area. Not just min and max players, but also restricting game start.

For me, it's a lot of trial and error before I get something approximating what I really wanted.
User avatar
LeSteffen
Posts: 38
Joined: 13 July 2020, 15:32

Re: game option with minplayers not showing on higher counts

Post by LeSteffen »

The link to your file is down. Could you repost it?

Just to make sure: Is the "displaycondition" definition on the same level as "name" and "values"? The condition applies to whole options, not their values.
User avatar
salty-horse
Posts: 78
Joined: 14 June 2012, 23:08

Re: game option with minplayers not showing on higher counts

Post by salty-horse »

Sorry, I forgot the repositoey was still private. Fixed.

I understand displaycondition.

The link is to my old options file before I switched to the array approach for the value.
Post Reply

Return to “Developers”