The number of lines in the translated string must be the sam

BGA localization discussions
Post Reply
ecifircas
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 February 2015, 04:34

The number of lines in the translated string must be the sam

Post by ecifircas » 02 March 2015, 15:08

Hello,
I'm doing a translation from English to Dutch, sometimes a translation needs a longer or even a shorter line space as the original language.
Am I doing something wrong or is there anything I can do about this error?

The number of lines in the translated string must be the same that the original string: 2

User avatar
qwertasdfg
Posts: 149
Joined: 17 June 2013, 18:26

Re: The number of lines in the translated string must be the

Post by qwertasdfg » 02 March 2015, 17:33

yeah, sometimes it needs a bigger number of lines. just put an empty line at the end (press enter), all's fine then.

If you need fewer lines then you have most certainly interpreted something in the original as a line break which isn't one. You can test that by changing the size of the window for the original string, sometimes a simple blank might look like a line break if the (visible) line is full

User avatar
ollyfish2002
Posts: 255
Joined: 29 January 2015, 09:32

Re: The number of lines in the translated string must be the sam

Post by ollyfish2002 » 03 December 2019, 09:24

It will be useful to have the value of break lines in our translation at the end of the error message.
I don't know how much I need to correct : like "original 17 : translated 12"
Thanks

User avatar
ollyfish2002
Posts: 255
Joined: 29 January 2015, 09:32

Re: The number of lines in the translated string must be the sam

Post by ollyfish2002 » 04 December 2019, 13:49

I cannot validate a translation because of the number of sentences. But 2 sentences for nearly 10 lines seems weird.

Post Reply

Return to “Translations”